SFTP: can not use ssh public keys in ssh-ed25519 format ?

Comments

2 comments

  • Official comment
    Avatar
    Ian Butteriss

    Hi Sébastien,

    Unfortunately we do not support ed25519 formatted keys yet. At the moment, the public key file needs to be in RFC 4716 SSH or OpenSSH v2 format, or from a PEM or DER-encoded certificate. We have an open enhancement request to support ed25519 keys that is actually in progress and we hope to have it out soon. I can't say yet exactly when that will be introduced, but it's in progress, but may not be long.

    Ian

    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Sébastien Bruchez

    Hi Ian, thank you for the explanation !

    0
    Comment actions Permalink

Please sign in to leave a comment.